TIME   HALLS FOR CIGR GOVERNANCE MEETINGS
10:00-12:00 REGISTRATION CIGR PRESIDIUM MEETING
12:00-13:00 LUNCH
13:00-15:00 CIGR EXECUTIVE BOARD MEETING
15:00-17:00 CIGR TECHNICAL BOARD MEETING
17:00-19:00 FREE TIME
19:00-20:00 WELCOME RECEPTION
TIME HALL A HALL B HALL C HALLS FOR CIGR GOVERNANCE MEETINGS
09:30-11:00

OPENING CEREMONY

09:30-10:30 Opening Ceremony
10:30-11:00 iAABE induction Ceremony

     
11:00-11:30 COFFEE BREAK
11:30-13:00

ORAL SESSION 1
SECTION I - LAND AND WATER

Session Chairs: Gerrit Carsjens, Netherlands - El Houssine Bartali, Morocco

OP-001 / Use of Unmanned Aerial Vehicles for Water Quality Monitoring
A. Bulent Koc, United States

OP-002 / DIMSUB: A decision support tool for design and pipe sizing microirrigation systems
Carmen Virginia Palau, Spain

OP-003 / Multioutlet hydrants typology for collective irrigation networks
Juan Manzano Juarez, Spain

OP-004 / Evaluation and Performance of Suface Irrigation on Pasture in a humid climate
Claudio Garcia, Uruguay

OP-005 / Effects of Deficit Irrigation Water and Different Boron Levels on the Yield and Some Physiological Properties of Cotton Plant
Hatice Delice, Turkey

ORAL SESSION 2
SECTION II - STRUCTURES AND ENVIRONMENT

Session Chairs: Malene Joergensen, Denmark - Kenan Büyüktaş, Turkey

OP-014 / Bovine Milk Progesterone Determination Using Near-infrared Spectroscopy during Milking
Patricia Iweka, Japan

OP-015 / The effect of heat stress on milk yield in a IPARD supported dairy cattle enterprise
Erkan Yaslıoğlu, Turkey

OP-016 / The effect of biochar covering on the emissions from animal manure
Maarit Hellstedt, Finland

OP-017 / Toxic effects of micropollutants in soil applied with biosolid: diclofenac and silver nanoparticles
Emel Topuz, Turkey

OP-018 / Emerging air pollutants from manure management: Volatile organic compounds and sulfur
Anders Feilberg, Denmark

ORAL SESSION 3
WORKSHOP ON IMAGE ANALYSIS AND SPECTROSCOPY IN AGRICULTURE

Session Chairs: Jose Blasco, Spain - Claus Grøn Sørensen, Denmark

OP-131 / Automated identification of anatomical landmarks of dairy cow in three-dimensional vision
Xiangyu Song, Netherlands

OP-132 / An Embedded Imaging System for Monitoring Drinking Behavior of Dairy Cows
Ta Te Lin, Taiwan

OP-133 / Cost benefit analysis of variable management in winter wheat in response to on-line recognition of yellow rust and fusarium head blight
Abdul M Mouazen, Belgium

OP-134 / Aerial machine vision, GIS and hue for pattern classification in agriculture
Marcel Pinton De Camargo, Brazil

OP-135 / Effects of fertilizers on the fluorescence compounds dynamic of carrot during the growing period
Mohammad Sumon Miah, Japan

OP-136 / Exploratory data analysis of fluorescence excitation emission matrix for patchouli oil geographical origin determination
Dimas Firmanda Al Riza, Japan

 
13:00-14:00 LUNCH
14:00-14:30

POSTER SESSION 1

POSTERS OF "WORKSHOP ON IMAGE ANALYSIS AND SPECTROSCOPY IN AGRICULTURE"
P-087 / Characterization of microstructural and micromechanical properties of nopal spines to evaluate its potential as source of cellulose and lignin - Liliana Edith Rojas Candelas, Mexico
P-088 / Image analysis and microscopy techniques applied to apple cultivars classification - Liliana Edith Rojas Candelas, Mexico
P-089 / Study on the effectiveness of organophosphorus pesticides concentration based on reflectance spectra in water - Ruijun Ma, China
P-090 / Determination of chemical properties in Agraz with NIR spectroscopy - Andrés Felipe Silva Dimaté, Colombia
P-091 / Estimating the number of fruits harvested by a shaker in urban orange trees based on automatic image analysis - Jose Blasco, Spain
P-092 / New robotic solution to detect asymptomatic plants infected by Candidatus Liberibacter solanacearum in horticultural crops using multispectral computer vision - Jose Blasco, Spain
P-093 / Grape quality inspection using hyperspectral vision - Ricardo Diaz, Spain

POSTERS OF "SECTION I - LAND AND WATER"
P-001 / Assessment of Trends in Rainfall and Runoff at the La Mercy Catchments under Bare Fallow Conditions and Sugarcane Production - Daniel Otim, South Africa
P-002 / Landcover effect for reducing nutrient load in organic farming fields with long-term historical climate data using APEX model - Hyunchul So, South Korea
P-003 / A new approach to calculation of parcel index for Abdurrahmanlar district - Kenan Büyüktaş, Turkey

14:30-16:00

ORAL SESSION 4
SECTION III - PLANT PRODUCTION

Session Chairs: Hiroshi Shimizu, Japan - Erdem Aykas, Turkey

OP-036 / Rice Harvesting Operation by Two Combine Robots 

Michihisa Iida, Japan

OP-037 / Bench test and analysis for ramie stalk cutting
Cheng Shen, China

OP-038 / Optimized Pectin Extracting Technology from Aloe Skin with Acid Hydrolysis
Ke Chen, China

OP-042 / Modelling Of The Nitrogen Requirement Of Winter Wheat For Protein Content Using Optical Sensor
Uğur Yegül, Turkey

OP-043 / Effects of Leaf Surface Energy on Pesticidal Performance 
Muhammed Cemal Toraman, Turkey

ORAL SESSION 5
SECTION IV - ENERGY IN AGRICULTURE

Session Chairs: Mikio Umeda, Japan - Altunay Perendeci, Turkey

OP-049 / Biochemical Characterization of Switchgrass Varieties Grown in Turkey for Biofuel Production
Elcin Kokdemir Unsar, Turkey

OP-050 / Effects of Thermo-Chemical Pretreatment on Biogas Production from Switchgrass
Haşmet Emre Akman, Turkey

OP-051 / Biodiesel Production from Bovine Kidney Fat and Canola Oil
Aslihan Yilmaz, Turkey

OP-052 / A cold-climate biogas system for a sustainable eco-lodge in Nepal
James Houser, United States

OP-053 / Consumption Characteristics of Propionate in Anaerobic Digestate using Microbial Fuel Cells
Megumi Ueda, Japan

ORAL SESSION 6
WORKSHOP ON IMAGE ANALYSIS AND SPECTROSCOPY IN AGRICULTURE

Session Chairs: Ta-Te Lin, Taiwan - Ufuk Türker, Turkey

OP-137 / Measuring floral responses to herbivory by machine vision and spectroscopy
Gerrit Polder, Netherlands

OP-138 / On-the-go hyperspectral imaging for vineyard monitoring: a new methodology for acquisition and processing
Salvador Gutiérrez, Spain

OP-139 / Evaluation of Salinity Stress on Date Palm Leaves Using Color Images Analysis
Sawsana H. Al Rahbi, Oman

OP-140 / Optimization of drying process of Coconut meat (Cocos nucifera) with aid of image analysis
Cestmir Mizera, Czech Republic

OP-141 / Study of astringency distribution in persimmon cv. 'Rojo Brillante' using VIS/NIR hyperspectral imaging
Jose Blasco, Spain

 
16:00-16:30

COFFEE BREAK & POSTER SESSION 2

POSTERS OF "SECTION I - LAND AND WATER"
P-004 / Economic and Environmental Assessment of Tractor Guidance Technologies - Amanda J Ashworth, United States
P-005 / Different Tillage under Semi-Arid Mediterranean Conditions: Relationship Between Soil Organic Carbon, Total Porosity,
Number of Mycorrhizea Spore and Microbial CO2 Production of Soil
- Zeliha Bereket Barut, Turkey
P-006 / Changes in low-flow frequency under global warming in { tanada } catchments - Shinichi Takeshita, Japan
P-007 / A deep neural network model for runoff analysis - Tomoki Izumi, Japan
P-008 / Equations Developed to Estimate Evapotranspiration in Greenhouses - Kenan Büyüktaş, Turkey

POSTERS OF "SECTION II - STRUCTURES AND ENVIRONMENT"
P-009 / Micro-climatic analysis in pear orchard by insect-net size in South Korea - Seokcheol Yu, South Korea
P-010 / Characteristics of Uplift Resistance for Greenhouse Continuous Foundation by Field test - Seongyoon Lim, South Korea
P-011 / Test of point extraction in farrowing pens with different floor - Malene Joergensen, Denmark
P-012 / Finite Element Analysis of a PTO Shaft used in an Agricultural Tractor - H. Kursat Celik, Turkey
P-013 / Development of a Two-degree-of-freedom Manipulator Type of Orderly-throwing Transplanter for Transplanting Rice Potted-seedlings - Ruijun Ma, China

16:30-18:00       MEETINGS OF CIGR TECHNICAL SECTIONS
18:00-19:00       MEETINGS OF CIGR JOURNAL & CIGR WORKING GROUPS
19:00-19:30

POSTER SESSION 3

POSTERS OF "SECTION II - STRUCTURES AND ENVIRONMENT"
P-014 / Smart Orchard Sprayer Design for Precision Agriculture - Caner Koc, Turkey
P-015 / Pomegranate and Its Place in Landscape - Sadiye Gozlekci, Turkey
P-016 / Characteristics of livestock odour in swine facility in Korea - Eunchul Jeong, South Korea
P-017 / Did We Find a Way Out? Use of Insect Protein in Fish Feeds - Cem Özkan, Turkey
P-018 / Did We Find a Way Out? Use of Two New Lepidopteran Insects in Fish Feeds - Cem Özkan, Turkey

POSTERS OF "SECTION III - PLANT PRODUCTION"
P-019 / Physical requirements for vineyard monitoring robots - Veronica Saiz Rubio, Spain
P-020 / Faunistic studies on Aleyrodidae species of Republic of Northern Cyprus - Murat Helvacı, Cyprus
P-021 / The Determination of Fruit Fly Species in Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus - Murat Helvacı, Cyprus
P-022 / The Effect of Different Furrow Opener Types on Emergence Performance and Seed
Spacing Uniformity in Direct Seeding
- Zeliha Bereket Barut, Turkey
P-023 / Experimental study of the distribution of the heights of sugar beet root crown
protrusion above the field surface level
- Jüri Olt, Estonia (Eesti)
P-024 / Comparison of Instant Mean Downforces of Commercially Available and Modified
Furrow Opener Types in Field and Soil Bin Conditions
- Zeliha Bereket Barut, Turkey

TIME HALL A HALL B HALL C HALLS FOR CIGR GOVERNANCE MEETINGS
09:00-09:30

KEYNOTE SPEAKER

Prof. Istvan SZABO, Hungary

Agriculture in the Age of Information Technology

     
09:30-10:00

KEYNOTE SPEAKER

Prof. Umezuruike Linus OPARA, South Africa

Engineering a new agriculture for the 21st Century to build a sustainable life for children

     
10:00-11:30

ORAL SESSION 7
SECTION V - SYSTEM MANAGEMENT

Session Chairs: Fedro S. Zazueta Ranahan, United States - Remigio Berruto, Italy

OP-067 / Agro-food traceability system granularity evaluation and the influencing factors analysis
Jianping Qian, China

OP-068 / Evaluation Postural Comfort Level of Conventional Cherry Harvesting
Maksut Barış Eminoğlu, Turkey

OP-069 / Effects of Canopy Pruning Strategy on Crop Load, Light Interception, and Vibratory Harvesting in Fruiting-wall Apple Orchards
Qin Zhang, United States

OP-070 / A tool to support decisions and policies on planting and cutting of planted forests at Paraná state in Brazil
Luiz Carlos De Abreu Rodrigues, Brazil

OP-071 / Working time requirement in the fattening of mountain ox during the green fodder harvest
Elisabeth Quendler, Austria

OP-072 / Natural ventilation's ability to prevent high indoor temperatures
Rikke Koch Hansen, Denmark

ORAL SESSION 8
SECTION VI - BIOPROCESSES

Session Chairs: Da-Wen Sun, Ireland - Pietro Catania, Italy

OP-079 / Effect of Moisture Content on the Physical Properties of Pumpkin
Akindele Folarin Alonge, Nigeria

OP-080 / Friction Coefficients for Gundelia Tournefortii Seed on Various Surfaces
Abdullah Sessiz, Turkey

OP-081 / Determination of Time Dependent Stress Distribution on Potato Tubers at Mechanical Collision
H. Kursat Celik, Turkey

OP-082 / Determination of leaf breaking strength of variety candidates of common vetch
Mehmet Öten, Turkey

OP-083 / Impact of tillage practices on selected soil physicochemical, biological properties and yield attributes of maize in latosolic red soil of Southern China
Evans Asenso, China

ORAL SESSION 9
SECTION VII - INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

Session Chairs: Abdul M. Mouazen, Belgium - Istvan Szabo, Hungary

OP-109 / A comparison between RumiWatch noseband and neck-mounted accelerometer for automated measurement of cow ingestive-related behaviors
Said Benaissa, Belgium

OP-110 / Development of four elements variable rate application of fertilization based on maps
Xiaofei An, China

OP-111 / Prediction of Soluble Solids Content of Jackfruit Using Shortwave Near Infrared Spectroscopy
Nazmi Mat Nawi, Malaysia

OP-112 / An online DSS for optimisation of traffic in fields with controlled traffic farming (CTF)
Allan Leck Jensen, Denmark

OP-113 / Satellite based predicting wheat harvest date using vegetation indexes
Hossein Navid, Iran

 
11:30-12:00

COFFEE BREAK & POSTER SESSION 4

POSTERS OF "SECTION III - PLANT PRODUCTION"
P-025 / Evaluation Methods for Vertical Seed Distribution Uniformity of Furrow Openers - Davut Karayel, Turkey
P-026 / A Brief Overview to Agricultural Mechanization of Turkey - Murad Canakci, Turkey
P-027 / An introduction to Design for Additive Manufacturing (DFAM) applied to small farms - Luiz Carlos De Abreu Rodrigues, Brazil
P-028 / Differential expression of HSPs in climate responsive cotton genotypes - Muhammad Tehseen Azhar, Pakistan
P-029 / Differential expression of HSPs in climate responsive cotton genotypes - Muhammad Tehseen Azhar, Pakistan
P-030 / Experimental study of the distribution of the heights of sugar beet root crown protrusion above the field surface level - Jüri Olt, Estonia (Eesti)

POSTERS OF "SECTION IV - ENERGY IN AGRICULTURE"
P-031 / An approach to convert waste biomass into solid biofuels using low-temperature oxidation - Takanori Itoh, Japan
P-032 / Investigation of The Quality Characteristics of Mixed Pellets Prepared Using Agricultural Residues - Turkan Aktas, Turkey
P-033 / Computational Fluid dynamic analysis of microalgae cultivation pond system for biodiesel production - Il Hwan Seo, South Korea
P-034 / Odour characteristics and contribution in solid refuse fuel production process - Hun Joo An, South Korea

12:00-13:30

ORAL SESSION 10
SECTION I - LAND AND WATER

Session Chairs: Carmen Virginia Palau, Spain - Claudio Garcia, Uruguay

OP-006 / Monitoring maize furrow irrigation using handheld remote sensing measurements
José Manuel Gonçalves, Portugal

OP-007 / Different Tillage under Semi-Arid Mediterranean Conditions: Some Physical Soil Quality Indicators and Their Relations
Zeliha Bereket Barut, Turkey

OP-008 / Verification of Runoff Volume and Peak Discharge from Sugarcane Fields Simulated using the {ACRU} Model
Daniel Otim, South Africa

OP-009 / A Pattern Recognition Approach Combined With Fuzzy Logic for Predicting Soil Properties and Function
Phillip Ray Owens, United States

ORAL SESSION 11
SECTION II - STRUCTURES AND ENVIRONMENT

Session Chairs: Maarit Hellstedt, Finland - Soo Nam Yoo, South Korea

OP-019 / Impact of slatted floor area on odor emissions in finishing swine buildings
Stephane Godbout, Canada

OP-020 / Odour and ammonia abatement from finisher pigs by acidification and separation of the slurry
Michael Holm, Denmark

OP-021 / Improved ventilation by CFD prediction of thermal conditions among pigs
Bjarne Bjerg, Denmark

OP-022 / Improved slurry system for pig houses with straw application
Michael Jørgen Hansen, Denmark

OP-023 / Continuous on-farm measurement of Ammonia emissions in dairy barns
Hannu E. S. Haapala, Finland

ORAL SESSION 12
SECTION III - PLANT PRODUCTION

Session Chairs: Ali Bülent Koç, United States - Guangwei Wu, China

OP-034 / DETERMINATION OF THREHSING PERFORMANS OF NEW DESING THRESHING UNIT FOR LAVANDIN (lavandula x intermedia emeric ex loisel.) 
Deni̇z Yilmaz, Turkey

OP-035 / DETERMINATION OF SEPARATION PERFORMANCE OF NEW DESIGN SEPARATING UNIT FOR LAVANDIN (Lavandula X Intermedia Emeric Ex Loisel.) 
Deni̇z Yilmaz, Turkey

 OP-039 / Effect of Variable Rate Fertilisation on Yield and Fertiliser Requirement of Table Olive 

Bahattin Akdemir, Turkey

OP-040 / Utilization of struvite produced from human urine in agriculture as a natural fertilizer
Judit Nagy, Hungary

OP-041 / Effect of Spatial Variability on Fertiliser Requirement for Olive Orchard Cultivated for Oil Production
Cihangir Sağlam, Turkey

CIGR STRATEGIC DIRECTIONS MEETING
13:30-14:30 LUNCH
14:30-15:00

POSTER SESSION 5

POSTERS OF "SECTION IV - ENERGY IN AGRICULTURE"
P-035 / Lag-phase in anaerobic digestion of protein for high-efficiency biogas production - Sanghun Kim, South Korea
P-036 / Is Switchgrass the New Ground-Breaking Energy Crop for Biofuel Production? - Hilal Ünyay, Turkey
P-037 / Determination of The Effect of Boron Fertilizer as A Nutritional Supplement in Different Growth Medium Regarding to Its Potential to Biodiesel Feedstock Productıon - Caner Koc, Turkey
P-038 / Design, Manufacturing and Testing of a Torrefication Equipment to Obtain Biocoal - Turkan Aktas, Turkey
P-039 / A Research on the Determination of the Gasification Performance of Grass Pellets - Birol Kayi̇şoğlu, Turkey
P-040 / A Study on Seasonal Energy Utilization Indices for Raw Milk Cooling Systems - Birol Kayi̇şoğlu, Turkey
P-041 / Mathematical Modeling of Thin Layer Fig Fruits in Solar Tunnel Drier - Sevil Karaaslan, Turkey
P-042 / Provision of solar system designing for high efficiency irrigation system and
tunnel farming in agriculture sector of Pakistan
- Abdul Ghafoor, Pakistan
P-043 / Evaluation of pomegranate cultivation from energy production and environmental
aspects in Antalya Province of Turkey
- Ibrahim Yılmaz, Turkey

 
15:00-16:30

ORAL SESSION 13
SECTION IV - ENERGY IN AGRICULTURE

Session Chairs: Laurentiu Fara, Romania - James Houser, United States

OP-054 / New trends in monitoring and control of photovoltaic pumping systems
Laurentiu Fara, Romania

OP-055 / Integration of photovoltaic power plants into the historic city
Martin Libra, Czech Republic

OP-056 / Modeling the movement of hulled millet in agitated drum dryer with discrete element method
Dániel Horváth, Hungary

OP-057 / An investigation of ambient drying of {Eucalyptus grandis} logs
Charles Kinoshita, United States

OP-058 / Design of Parallel Connected Vacuum Tube Solar Air Collector
Recep Külcü, Turkey

ORAL SESSION 14
SECTION V - SYSTEM MANAGEMENT

Session Chairs: Elisabeth Quendler, Austria - Lalit Verma, United States

OP-073 / Investigation of R&D and Innovation Performance in the Agricultural Trailer Manufacturing Company
R. Cengiz Akdeniz, Turkey

OP-074 / How agriculture 4.0 can be an opportunity for marginal areas? A case study in Tuscany
Stefania Lombardo, Italy

OP-075 / How to efficiently support adoption of new technologies in agriculture?
Hannu E S Haapala, Finland

OP-076 / Development of an innovative farm management system with parallel off-line and on-line capabilities
Dionysis Bochtis, Greece

OP-077 / Agricultural Mechanization in China's Rural Rejuvenation Strategy
Minli Yang, China

OP-078 / Assessing and Comparing the GHG Emissions, Energy and Economic Analysis of Conventional Tillage and No-tillage Soybean Culture in Sari Dashtnaz Agriculture Company
Alireza Taheri-Rad, Iran

ORAL SESSION 15
SECTION VI - BIOPROCESSES

Session Chairs: Amauri Rosenthal, Brazil - Leisa Jane Armstrong, Australia

OP-084 / Evaluation of Enzyme Doses on Ethanol Production from Raw Switchgrass Variety of Kanlow
İbrahim Alper Başar, Turkey

OP-085 / Optimization of antioxidant activity of extracts from New Zealand and Chinese Asparagus root cultivars using microwave assisted process
Alaa El-din Bekhit, New Zealand

OP-086 / Effect of Pressure and Temperature Level on Fat And Protein Content in Milk Powder Production
Aslıhan Yılmaz, Turkey

OP-087 / Multiple mycotoxins determination based on immunoassay in agro-food and feed
Peiwu Li, China

OP-088 / Nanobody based immunoassay for mycotoxin determination in food and feed
Zhaowei Zhang, China

ASABE Global Initiative Meeting
16:30-17:00 COFFEE BREAK
17:00-18:30

ORAL SESSION 16
SECTION VII - INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

Session Chairs: Claus Grøn Sørensen, Denmark - Seishi Ninomiya, Japan

OP-114 / Assessment of Calibration and Validation of CropSyst model in winter wheat productivity in Mediterranean Environments
Ahmet Çilek, Turkey

OP-115 / Fruit Detection for Robotic Harvesting Combined Shape and Color Information
Xiangjun Zou, China

OP-116 / Design of a remotely-operated field robot to detect olive trees infected with Xylella fastidiosa using proximal sensing
Jose Blasco, Spain

OP-117 / A ROS-enabled out-door robotic perception system
Dionysis Bochtis, Greece

OP-118 / Issues in high-throughput drone crop phenotyping
Seishi Ninomiya, Japan

ORAL SESSION 17
SECTION I - LAND AND WATER

Session Chairs: Isabel Maria Duarte, Portugal - Paula Pinto Amador, Portugal

OP-010 / Farming strategies in inland aquaculture of Jakarta Metropolitan Area
Gerrit J. Carsjens, Netherlands

OP-011 / Biological risk assessment of irrigation with urban wastewater
Isabel Maria Duarte, Portugal

OP-012 / Environmental risk of livestock waste - case study of tetracycline resistant bacteria
Maria P. Amador, Portugal

OP-013 / Impact of Mesophilic Anaerobic Digestion on Swine Manure Composition
John Perkins Chastain, United States

ORAL SESSION 18
SECTION VI - BIOPROCESSES

Session Chairs: Margarita Ruiz Altisent, Spain - Naoto Shimizu, Japan

OP-089 / FT-IR imaging spectroscopy for measurement of the physical property of potato tuber
Wenhao Su, Ireland

OP-090 / Effect of high hydrostatic pressure processing on cold-brewed white tea characteristics
Sibel Uzuner, Turkey

OP-091 / The Relationship Between Rice Stem Cutting Resistance and Cracking Force of Rice Kernel
Abdullah Sessiz, Turkey

OP-092 / Relationships between grain structure and starch digestibility of cooked rice
Yukiharu Ogawa, Japan

OP-093 / Estimation of particle density of biomass pellets by image processing technique
Hasan Yılmaz, Turkey

 
18:30-19:00

POSTER SESSION 6

POSTERS OF "SECTION V - SYSTEM MANAGEMENT"
P-044 / Time Response Study of Electromagnetic Driven VRT Valves for Variable Rate Spraying System Improvement - Arezou Lak, Iran
P-045 / Database of traction indicators of domestic and foreign tractors for OECD and ISO systems - Maksim Nikolaevich Moskovskiy, Russia
P-046 / Foreign body detection approaches in food and beverage products - Mohammad Reza Zarezadeh, Iran
P-047 / The Turkish Republic Of Northern Cyprus In Agricultural Markets And Cooperativity - Hayati Başaran, Turkey
P-048 / Detection of foreign bodies in processed food and beverage by means of ultrasound - Mohammad Reza Zarezadeh, Iran
P-049 / Examination Of The Cogeneration System In Terms Of Energy Saving In A Public Hospital - Çiğdem Işikyürek, Turkey
P-050 / Annoying frequency determining for laodelpha striatellus fallen pest - Mohammad Reza Zarezadeh, Iran
P-051 / Study of the drying process for medicinal herbs - Pietro Catania, Italy
P-052 / Analysis of almond and vine plants vegetative characteristics to design a compact orchard tractor equipped with a fixed ROPS (Rolling Over Protective Structure) - Pietro Catania, Italy

19:00-19:30

AWARD CEREMONY

     
19:30-21:00 FREE TIME
21:00-00:00 GALA DINNER      
TIME HALL A HALL B HALL C HALLS FOR CIGR GOVERNANCE MEETINGS
09:00-09:30

KEYNOTE SPEAKER

Prof. Mikio UMEDA (Japan)

Development of Mechanized and Smart Farming in Asia

     
09:30-10:00

KEYNOTE SPEAKER

Prof. Margarita RUIZ ALTISENT (Spain)

Innovative Technologies in Postharvest

     
10:00-11:30

ORAL SESSION 19
SECTION II - STRUCTURES AND ENVIRONMENT

Session Chairs: Stephane Godbout, Canada - Michael Jørgen Hansen, Denmark

OP-024 / A Study of Poultry Dynamic Deep Body and Heart Rate Responses to Ambient Temperature and Air Velocity
Takoi Hamrita, United States

OP-025 / Application of Analytical Hierarchy Process to develop a weighting scheme for life cycle assessment of agri-food sector
Amin Nikkhah, Belgium

OP-026 / Landscape fragmentation in Europe: a comparative analysis
Vittorio Serra, Italy

OP-027 / Control system of an unmanned and remote-controlled harmful-fly collecting device for smart greenhouses
Won Jae Lee, South Korea

OP-028 / Greenhouse Ventilation Control with Artificial Neural Network Models
Dae Hyun Jung, South Korea

ORAL SESSION 20
SECTION III - PLANT PRODUCTION

Session Chairs: John Kenneth Schueller, United States - Davut Karayel, Turkey

OP-044 / DEM simulation of bed-shaper and furrow openers of pneumatic planter
Fiaz Ahmad, Pakistan

OP-045 / Mixed Seeding Performance of a Seed Drill at Different Mixture Ratios Under the Laboratory and Field Conditions
Erdem Aykas, Turkey

OP-046 / Design and Development of a Prototype Precision Metering Unit with Twin Vacuum Disks* for Improved Seed Spacing Uniformity at High Seeding Speeds
Bülent Çakmak, Turkey

OP-047 / Design and experiment of precision control system for winter wheat sowing machine with rotary tillage and stratified fertilization
Guangwei Wu, China

OP-048 / Development of ultrasonic pollination system
Hiroshi Shimizu, Japan

ORAL SESSION 21
SECTION VI - BIOPROCESSES

Session Chairs: Umezuruike Linus Opara, South Africa - Türkan Aktaş, Turkey

OP-094 / Distribution environment of exported peach fruit from Japan to Singapore
Eriko Yasunaga, Japan

OP-095 / Design of Automatic Gas Analysis System for Tunnel Type Composting System
Recep Külcü, Turkey

OP-096 / Facile design of ternary composites for AFB1 photocatalytic degradation
Jin Mao, China

OP-097 / Automatic Temperature Compensation and Diagnostic System for Electrical Conductivity and pH Probes in Recirculating Hydroponics
Woojae Cho, South Korea

OP-098 / Aflatoxin control in Agro-products in developing countries
Xiaoqian Tang, China

 
11:30-12:00

COFFEE BREAK & POSTER SESSION 7

POSTERS OF "SECTION VI - BIOPROCESSES"
P-053 / The Gas Exchange Modeling of Purge-type of Controlled Atmosphere Storage System - Seokho Park, South Korea
P-054 / Evidence of Sulfide Oxidation in Manure Surface - Frederik Rask Dalby, Denmark
P-055 / Quality indices, bioactive content, fatty acid composition and stability of pomegranate kernel oil - Olaniyi Amos Fawole, South Africa
P-056 / Agricultural bioresources and biofabrication as an enabling strategy for agricultural and biological applications - Jangho Kim, South Korea
P-057 / EPR mediated study of shelf life of pumpkin and sunflowers seeds roasted in microwave-vacuum roaster - Adam Ekielski, Poland
P-058 / Microbial decomposition of deer carcasses using composting process - Kazunori Iwabuchi, Japan
P-061 / Effect of ultrasound pre-treatment on brewing time of two types of tea - Mohammad Reza Zarezadeh, Iran
P-062 / Fresh Minas probiotic cheese processed by high hydrostatic pressure: viability of probiotic and spoilage microrganisms
- Amauri Rosenthal, Brazil
P-065 / Physico-textural and nutritional properties of pomegranate kernel and aril as affected by drying - Olaniyi Amos Fawole, South Africa
P-066 / Understanding the impact of heat-moisture treatment on the properties of rice flour using response surface methodology - Michael Ngadi, Canada

12:00-13:30

ORAL SESSION 22
SECTION II - STRUCTURES AND ENVIRONMENT

Session Chairs: Yoshisuke Kishida, Japan - Zeliha Bereket Barut, Turkey

OP-029 / Stress distribution and flow pattern in a model grain silo with obstruction attached to the wall
Rafal Kobylka, Poland

OP-030 / The Power Transmission Characteristics of Overload Shafts with Different Friction Clutches and Spring Loading Conditions
Bülent Çakmak, Turkey

OP-031 / Identification of nutrient mixing control parameters for a small-scale recycling hydroponic crop cultivation system
Milon Chowdhury, South Korea

OP-032 / Environmental Importance of Olive Groves in Cultural Landscape, The Case Study of Antalya
Reyhan Erdoğan, Turkey

OP-033 / Urban Agriculture as a Tool for Environmental Protection
Reyhan Erdoğan, Turkey

ORAL SESSION 23
SECTION VII - INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

Session Chairs: Mehmet Topakçı, Turkey - Bart Ralph Sonck, Belgium

OP-119 / IOT based wearable sensing system monitoring working environment in swine house
Il Hwan Seo, South Korea

OP-120 / Monorail-based Autonomous Crop Monitoring System using Camera and Laser Rangefinder
Narayan Sharma, Japan

OP-121 / Development of an Electronic Control Unit for Smart Orchard Sprayer
Caner Koç, Turkey

OP-122 / Proximate Sensing and Application for Variable Rate Nitrogen Application on Corn Field
Ufuk Türker, Turkey

ORAL SESSION 24
SECTION VI - BIOPROCESSES

Session Chairs: Akindele Folarin Alonge, Nigeria - Dariush Zare, Iran

OP-099 / Nutrition-Sensitive bean processing: Softening techniques and the nutritional cost of important minerals
Michael Ngadi, Canada

OP-100 / Cold atmospheric pressure plasma as a tool for influencing techno-functionality for processing healthy plant-based foods
Oliver K. Schlüter, Germany

OP-101 / Development and application of functional food for older people
Jozef Grochowicz, Poland

OP-102 / Novel and traditional technologies for the production of safe meat products: what we know and what we don't know
Alaa El-din Bekhit, New Zealand

OP-103 / Emerging monitoring and processing techniques for safe edible insect production
Oliver K. Schlüter, Germany

OP-142 / Authentication of edible oil based on fatty acidomics and chemometrics
Peiwu Li, China

 
13:30-14:30 LUNCH
14:30-15:00

POSTER SESSION 8

POSTERS OF "SECTION VI - BIOPROCESSES"
P-067 / Effect of Pressure and Temperature Level on Nutrient Elements in Milk Powder Production - Aslihan Yilmaz, Turkey
P-068 / Determination of Optimum Temperature Level of Spray Dried Microalgae (Chlorella vulgaris L.) in terms of Colour and Chlorophyll Content - Aslihan Yilmaz, Turkey
P-069 / Mathematical modeling of moisture loss during the precooling process of fruits - Sadegh Seiiedlou, Iran
P-070 / Modified humidity packaging design and application for strawberries - Sadegh Seiiedlou, Iran
P-071 / Design and Fabrication of Mechanical Size Grading Machine for Onion - Sadegh Seiiedlou, Iran
P-072 / "Drying of mulberry fruit with different methods" - Sadiye Gozlekci, Turkey
P-073 / Effect of top cutting height of cotton stalk on cotton yield - Abdullah Sessiz, Turkey
P-094 / Simulation of Hot Air-infrared Green Peas Drying Using Finite Element Method - Mojtaba Nosrati, Iran

POSTERS OF "SECTION VII - INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY"
P-074 / Interface for the automaton used for scarification of acorns and identification of pathological changes - Tadeusz Juliszewski, Poland
P-075 / Information Technology And a Research About How Agricultural Extension Affected From That - Ebru Irmak, Turkey
P-076 / Deep-learning based Obstacle Recognition and Tracking using Drone Image - Kyeong Hwan Lee, South Korea

15:00-16:30

ORAL SESSION 25
SECTION IV - ENERGY IN AGRICULTURE

Session Chairs: Martin Libra, Czech Republic - R. Cengiz Akdeniz, Turkey

OP-059 / Energy equivalent of irrigation water in different delivery systems in agriculture
Mohammadali Maysami, Iran

OP-060 / Evaluation of greenhouse cucumber production sustainability in term of energy use efficiency
Nawal K. Al Mezeini, Oman

OP-061 / Determination of Energy Efficiency and Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions in Organic Almond Production in Turkey
Osman Gökdoğan, Turkey

OP-062 / Energy Efficient Usage of ZigBee Networks in Solar Powered Field Data Acquisition Systems
Temuçin Göktürk Seyhan, Turkey

ORAL SESSION 26
SECTION VII - INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

Session Chairs: Bart Ralph Sonck, Belgium - Il Hwan Seo, South Korea

OP-123 / APIS: App to improve agricultural machine use and cost evaluation
Alessandro Sopegno, Italy

OP-124 / The Accuracy in Seed Spacing of a Seeder With Variable Ratio
Pınar Ercan Yıldız, Turkey

OP-125 / Precise Point Positioning for a Robot Tractor using LEX signal Transmission from Quasi-Zenith Satellite System
Hao Wang, Japan

OP-126 / Research on Vegetable Pest Warning System Based on Multidimensional Large Data
Deqin Xiao, China

ORAL SESSION 27
SECTION VI - BIOPROCESSES

Session Chairs: Yukiharu Ogawa, Japan - Can Ertekin, Turkey

OP-104 / Optimization of Intermittent Drying of Rough Rice in Combined FIR-dryer Using Finite Element Method
Mojtaba Nosrati, Iran

OP-105 / Investigation of Moisture Distribution of Rough Rice in Combined FIR-dryer Using Finite Element Method
Mojtaba Nosrati, Iran

OP-106 / Microencapsulation using Spray-drying: The Use of Fine Starch Solution for the Wall Material
Naoto Shimizu, Japan

OP-107 / Microwave Assisted Forced Convection Hot Air Drying of Teff (Eragrostis tef)
Tilahun Seyoum Workneh, South Africa

OP-108 / Appropriate and Sustainable Postharvest Integrated Postharvest Technologies for Perishable Commodities Handling in Supply Chain in Africa
Tilahun Seyoum Workneh, South Africa

OP-143 / Integrated post-harvest management system for tomatoes marketing in South African supply chains
Tilahun Seyoum Workneh, South Africa

 
16:30-17:00

COFFEE BREAK & POSTER SESSION 9

POSTERS OF "SECTION VII - INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY"
P-077 / Design of a Nonlinear Fuzzy Control Algorithm For Greenhouse Conditions - Nuri Caglayan, Turkey
P-078 / 3D plant phenotyping using machine learning algorithm - Myongkyoon Yang, South Korea
P-079 / Cattle behavior monitoring and classification using inertial measurement unit - Yingqi Peng, Japan
P-080 / Transplanting characteristics of rice crops using UAV image based deep learning - Kyeong Hwan Lee, South Korea
P-081 / A Research on Spatial Weed Mapping for Variable Rate Herbicide Application - Ufuk Türker, Turkey
P-082 / Development of a open-source platform for greenhouse control system - Dae Hyun Jung, South Korea
P-083 / Opportunity For The Using Of Nitrogen And Protein Sensors In Agriculture - Uğur Yegül, Turkey
P-084 / Seeding performance comparison of three different prototypes of a seed singulator used in a precision vacuum seeder - Hasan Yilmaz, Turkey
P-085 / Analysis of durability of hydraulic mechanical transmission of agricultural tractor - Jeong Hoon Jang, South Korea
P-086 / Analysis of the Chemical Input Usage of Farmers in Pomegranate Production in Antalya Province - Ibrahim Yılmaz, Turkey

17:00-18:30

ORAL SESSION 28
SECTION IV - ENERGY IN AGRICULTURE

Session Chairs: Tadeusz Julizewski, Poland - Birol Kayışoğlu, Turkey

OP-063 / Assessment of Emissions and Combustion Efficiency of Palm Tree Pruning Residue Pellets
Hasan Yilmaz, Turkey

OP-064 / Performance of the valonia oak waste pellet production line
Oğulcan Esmer, Turkey

OP-065 / Comparison of Sieving Method and Image Processing Method Used to Determine the Size of Shredded Pruning Residues
Mete Yigit, Turkey

OP-066 / Investigation of Moisture Content, Particle Size and Pellet Die Geometry on Sawdust Pelletizing Characteristics By Means of The New Type Pelletizing Test Device
Sina Haghighat, Turkey

ORAL SESSION 29
SECTION VII - INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

Session Chairs: Qin Zhang, United States - Bahattin Akdemir, Turkey

OP-127 / A context change of agriculture in Japan
Sakae Shibusawa, Japan

OP-128 / Smart technologies as drivers for next generation agriculture
Leisa Armstrong, Australia

OP-129 / Use of simulation game in education environment: the case of agrifood logistics
Patrizia Busato, Italy

OP-130 / flipping the classroom for food technology students. evaluation of a two-years experience
Patrizia Busato, Italy

 

 
18:30-19:00

CLOSING CEREMONY

     
19:00-20:00 CIGR GENERAL ASSEMBLY